What Makes Hillsdale Different from Other Regina Neighbourhoods
I'll start with the thing this page used to get wrong, because it matters if you're shopping here. For years the description on this page called Hillsdale a prestigious neighbourhood with homes from $389,900 to $824,000. I pulled the actual listings on 31 August 2026 and the top of the market was $565,000. The old ceiling was 46 per cent above anything that was for sale. I've taken it out, and everything below is either something I read on the listing sheet or something I read on a City of Regina, school division, or Statistics Canada page. Where it's my own arithmetic on their numbers, I say so.
So what actually makes Hillsdale different? Two things, and neither one is prestige.
The first is that it's a 1950s neighbourhood wrapped around a university. The Hillsdale Community Association describes the area as bounded by Wascana Park and Wascana Lake, the University of Regina, Whitmore Park and Albert Street South, and says Hillsdale began as a subdivision in the later 1950s, so there are plenty of trees and greenery. That's the association's own wording, and the tree canopy is the part people notice first when I drive them through. Seventy years of growth does something a new subdivision can't fake for another two decades.
The second thing is the housing mix, and this is where Hillsdale genuinely parts company with the rest of south Regina. In the City of Regina's 2021 neighbourhood profile, Hillsdale has 3,090 private dwellings. Of those, 1,305 are apartments in buildings under five storeys and only 1,245 are single-detached houses. There are more apartments than houses. Add 385 row houses and 145 apartments in buildings of five storeys or more, and the picture is a genuinely mixed neighbourhood, not a street of bungalows.
That mix shows up in who lives there. In the same profile, 1,360 of the dwellings are rented and 1,735 are owned, so 43.9 per cent of Hillsdale households rent. Across the City of Regina in the 2021 Census of Population, 30,915 of 92,125 households rent, which works out to about 33.6 per cent. Hillsdale runs roughly ten percentage points above the city on renters, and the single largest age band in the neighbourhood is 20 to 24 years old, at 760 people.
None of that is a criticism. It's just a different product than the one the old page was selling. If you want a quiet street of owner-occupied houses with no rentals in sight, there are neighbourhoods in Regina that deliver that, and Whitmore Park immediately to the south is one of them at 79.37 per cent owner-occupied. If you want mature trees, a ten-minute run downtown, and a mix of houses, townhouses and apartments in the same few blocks, Hillsdale is one of the few places in the city that has all four.
Table: Hillsdale Regina at a glance
| Measure |
Hillsdale |
Source |
| Population, 2021 |
6,745, down 1.60 per cent from 6,855 in 2016 |
City of Regina 2021 Hillsdale profile |
| Median age |
37.6 years |
City of Regina 2021 Hillsdale profile |
| Private dwellings |
3,090 |
City of Regina 2021 Hillsdale profile |
| Owner households |
1,735, or 56.06 per cent |
City of Regina 2021 Hillsdale profile |
| Median pre-tax household income, 2020 |
$76,000 |
City of Regina 2021 Hillsdale profile |
| Listings shown on this page |
12 of 30 results, $399,900 to $565,000 |
This page, read 31 August 2026 |
| Designated public elementary school |
Marion McVeety School, Pre-K to Grade 8 |
Regina Public Schools School Locator |
| Designated public high school |
Campbell Collegiate, Grades 9 to 12 |
Regina Public Schools School Locator |
Where Is Hillsdale in Regina?
South Regina, tucked between the park and the university. The Hillsdale Community Association puts the boundaries this way: Wascana Park and Wascana Lake to the north, the University of Regina, Whitmore Park, and Albert Street South. The City of Regina's 2021 neighbourhood profile map shows Hillsdale as a small block in the south-central part of the city, well inside the Ring Road.
If you like postal codes as a sanity check, all 12 of the homes listed on this page on 31 August 2026 carried an S4S code: S4S 0A9 on Evans Court, S4S 3Z2 on Hillsdale Street, S4S 2W5 on Darke Crescent, S4S 3W1 on Dunning Crescent, S4S 4G2 on Procter Place, S4S 4R5 on Uhrich Avenue, S4S 4S5 on Bryant Street, S4S 6X1 on Gryphons Walk, S4S 7H7 on Selo Place and S4S 7L4 on Albert Street.
The association also gives the drive times as it experiences them: just ten minutes from downtown Regina, and only minutes from east and north Regina via the Ring Road. I haven't independently timed those, so take them as the neighbourhood's own description rather than a measurement. What I can tell you from showing houses here is that the Albert Street side and the university side feel like different places at rush hour, and if you commute you should drive your actual route at your actual time before you commit.
For landmarks, the association names the Conexus Arts Centre, Roberts Tower and the University of Regina campus as being in Hillsdale, with Saskatchewan Polytechnic close by. Administratively, Hillsdale sits in the City of Regina's South Zone along with Whitmore Park, Albert Park and Lakeview, and the South Zone Recreation Board oversees a lot of the activity in the area.
One more thing, because it trips up online searches: there are Hillsdales in Michigan, New Jersey, Illinois, and a Hillsdale in Toronto. If you searched "Hillsdale" and landed here, this is the Regina, Saskatchewan one.
Home Prices in Hillsdale Regina
Before the numbers, the caveat that makes the numbers usable. This page reported 30 results on 31 August 2026 and displayed the first 12, sorted price high to low. So the 12 listings I'm about to show you are the most expensive third or so of what was on the market that day. The rest sat on the pages this one didn't render, and every one of them was cheaper than the cheapest listing here.
I'm spelling that out because a range quoted off page one of a high-to-low sort is a range with its floor cut off, and I'd rather you know that than think Hillsdale starts at $399,900. It doesn't. I just can't tell you from this page where it does start, and I'm not going to guess.
The two ends of that range are not equally solid, and it's worth being precise about which is which. Because the sort runs highest first, $565,000 really is the most expensive listing in the whole set of 30, so treat it as a genuine ceiling. $399,900 is only the twelfth-highest asking price. Eighteen listings sit at or below it, so Hillsdale's entry price on 31 August 2026 was $399,900 or less, and probably a good deal less.
Here's what was showing.
Table: Hillsdale MLS listings shown on this page, 31 August 2026
| MLS |
Address |
Asking price |
Beds / baths |
Floor area |
Status |
| SK045197 |
216 3589 Evans Court |
$565,000 |
2 / 2 |
1,187 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK046775 |
4200 Hillsdale Street |
$544,900 |
5 / 3 |
2,212 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK046834 |
312 3501 Evans Court |
$529,900 |
2 / 2 |
1,270 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK045809 |
1146 Selo Place |
$499,900 |
4 / 2 |
1,660 sq. ft. |
Conditional Sale |
| SK045267 |
1142 Gryphons Walk |
$454,900 |
2 / 4 |
1,680 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK045679 |
5 Bryant Street |
$449,900 |
5 / 3 |
1,682 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK046674 |
191 Procter Place |
$449,000 |
5 / 3 |
1,291 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK046147 |
60 Dunning Crescent |
$425,000 |
6 / 4 |
2,506 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK045963 |
4220 Hillsdale Street |
$419,900 |
4 / 2 |
1,439 sq. ft. |
Active |
| SK045654 |
449 3605 Albert Street |
$414,900 |
2 / 2 |
1,304 sq. ft. |
Conditional Sale |
| SK046604 |
5 Darke Crescent |
$399,900 |
5 / 2 |
1,120 sq. ft. |
Conditional Sale |
| SK046424 |
1626 Uhrich Avenue |
$399,900 |
4 / 3 |
1,360 sq. ft. |
Active |
The median of those 12 asking prices is $449,450. The average is $462,758. Seven of the 12 were under $450,000, two were between $450,000 and $499,999, and three were $500,000 or more. Nine were Active and three were already under contract as Conditional Sales.
Table: Hillsdale asking prices by band, 12 listings shown 31 August 2026
| Price band |
Listings |
What was in it |
| $399,900 to $449,999 |
7 |
Bungalows, splits, and one condominium unit on Albert Street |
| $450,000 to $499,999 |
2 |
A two bedroom on Gryphons Walk and a bare-land condominium bungalow on Selo Place |
| $500,000 and up |
3 |
Two new Warwick Hall condominiums on Evans Court and a renovated four level split on Hillsdale Street |
What the price per square foot tells you
This next part is my arithmetic on the published asking prices and floor areas, not a figure anybody else printed. Across the 12 listings, price per square foot ran from $170 to $476, with a median of $298. That's an enormous spread for one neighbourhood, and the spread is the useful signal.
The $476 end is the new condominium at 216 3589 Evans Court: 1,187 square feet, brand new, with GST and PST included in the price and New Home Warranty protection according to the listing. You're buying finish and warranty, not floor area. The $170 end is 60 Dunning Crescent: 2,506 square feet, six bedrooms, four bathrooms, at $425,000. That is a lot of house for the money, and in my experience a house priced that far below its neighbourhood's per-foot median is telling you something about condition, layout or both. It might be a genuine opportunity. It might be a renovation you haven't budgeted for. Either way, that's the one where the inspection report matters most, and I'd want to read it before you get attached to the house.
Floor areas across the 12 ran from 1,120 to 2,506 square feet, with a median of about 1,400. Bedroom counts split three ways: four listings had two bedrooms, three had four, and five had five or six. That's the mixed housing stock showing up on the market exactly as the census describes it.
Why I removed the old price range
The version of this page that ran until 31 August 2026 told search engines, in its structured data, that Hillsdale homes ran $389,900 to $824,000. I can't find anything on this page that supports the top of that. The highest asking price among the 12 listings shown was $565,000, and the page was sorted highest first, so $565,000 was the highest in the whole set of 30.
A price range that's 46 per cent too high at the ceiling isn't a harmless bit of marketing. It sets an expectation that makes a $449,000 house look like a bargain when it isn't, and it makes a seller in Hillsdale think their house is worth more than the market says. That's the exact thing I won't do at a listing appointment, so I'm not going to leave it in the code of a web page either.
Is Hillsdale a Buyer's or Seller's Market?
I'm going to give you an honest non-answer here, and then tell you what I'd actually look at.
One day of asking prices cannot tell you whether a neighbourhood favours buyers or sellers. That call needs sold prices against asking prices over a period of months, and days on market, and how those two are trending. I have none of that on this page, and I'm not going to invent a market read out of a single snapshot, because a lot of agent pages do exactly that and it's guessing dressed up as expertise.
Here is what the 31 August 2026 snapshot does support, and it's worth something on its own:
- Thirty results in one neighbourhood. For a neighbourhood of 3,090 dwellings, that's about one per cent of the housing stock on the market at once. It's a real, shoppable inventory, not a street where nothing ever comes up.
- Three of the 12 shown were already Conditional Sales. A quarter of the top-priced page was under contract, at $499,900, $414,900 and $399,900. Conditional means an accepted offer with conditions still to be met, usually financing and inspection. Those deals can fall apart, and sometimes do.
- Nine different brokerages held the 12 listings. eXp Realty, RE/MAX Crown Real Estate and Coldwell Banker Local Realty had two each, and six other brokerages had one apiece. Nobody controls the inventory here, which means you're not going to get anywhere by picking the "right" brokerage. You get somewhere by seeing the whole list.
- The listings straddle two different products. New condominiums competing on warranty and finish, and 1950s to 1970s houses competing on lot, size and updates. Those two don't move in step, and lumping them into one market read would be misleading even if I had the sold data.
If you're buying, the practical version is the same as it always is: get your mortgage pre-approval sorted before you shop seriously, so that when the right house comes up you're deciding about the house rather than about your financing. If you're selling, the useful conversation isn't about whether it's a seller's market in general, it's about what has sold within a few blocks of your address in the last ninety days, at what price, and how yours compares. I'll pull those comparables for your specific address and walk you through them, and if the honest read is that your price expectation is high, I'll tell you that instead of taking the listing and hoping.
Schools Serving Hillsdale Regina
This is the question I get most from families, so I did more than name the nearest school. On 31 August 2026 I ran seven separate Hillsdale addresses through the Regina Public Schools School Locator, the division's own tool, and every one came back identical. I ran four of them through the Regina Catholic Schools boundary search too. Here's what both divisions say.
Table: Designated schools for Hillsdale addresses, checked 31 August 2026
| Program |
School |
Grades |
Address |
| Public elementary |
Marion McVeety School |
Pre-Kindergarten to 8 |
38 Turgeon Cres. |
| Public high school |
Campbell Collegiate |
9 to 12 |
102 Massey Rd. |
| Public French Immersion |
Ecole Massey School |
Kindergarten to 8 |
131 Massey Rd. |
| Public French Immersion |
Campbell Collegiate |
9 to 12 |
102 Massey Rd. |
| Catholic elementary |
Ecole St. Pius X |
Kindergarten to 8 |
3161 Lakeview Ave. |
| Catholic elementary |
St. Matthew |
Kindergarten to 8 |
4710 Castle Rd. |
The public school side
Marion McVeety School is the designated public elementary, and it's the only school the Hillsdale Community Association lists as being located in Hillsdale itself. It's at 38 Turgeon Cres., phone 306-791-8492, and the School Locator lists Ms. Cathy Truong as principal and Ms. Ashlyn Schutte as vice-principal. It runs Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 8, so a child can start there at four and leave at fourteen without changing buildings. That continuity is worth more than parents expect until they've lived through a mid-elementary school change.
High school is Campbell Collegiate at 102 Massey Rd., just south of Hillsdale in Whitmore Park. That's a short trip, not a cross-city bus ride, which is one of the quiet advantages of buying in this pocket of the city.
If you want French Immersion, the locator sends Kindergarten to Grade 8 to Ecole Massey School and Grades 9 to 12 to Campbell. Two of the seven addresses I checked, on Dunning Crescent and Evans Court, came back with a note that French Immersion transportation is available from that address for Kindergarten to Grade 8. The other five didn't carry that note, and the locator says plainly that if there's no notation, the address isn't eligible for transportation service. That's a real difference between two houses four blocks apart, and it's the kind of thing you only find by running your own address.
The Catholic school side
The Regina Catholic Schools boundary search returned two elementary options for every Hillsdale address I tried, for the 2026-2027 school year and for Kindergarten, Grade 5 and Grade 8 alike: Ecole St. Pius X at 3161 Lakeview Ave., phone 306-791-7385, in the St Pius boundary, and St. Matthew at 4710 Castle Rd., phone 306-791-7370, in the St Matthew boundary. Both run Kindergarten to Grade 8, and St. Pius X also carries the division's French Immersion program for those grades.
Regina Catholic Schools does not put its high school assignments in that same boundary tool, so I'm not going to tell you which Catholic high school your address feeds into. The division's School Finder at rcsd.ca is the place to settle that, and I'd rather send you there than guess.
The part people skip
Being near a school does not guarantee a seat in it. Your designated school is set by your street address, and boundaries get redrawn. Both divisions say so in their own words. Regina Public Schools puts it on the locator results page: while every effort has been made to provide accurate and current information, should there be any discrepancy, the School Division has the final word. The Catholic transportation tool says the same about its own data.
So run the exact civic address of the house you're considering through the Regina Public Schools School Locator and, if it matters to you, the Regina Catholic Schools boundary search. Do it before you write the offer, not after. It takes two minutes and I've seen it change which house a family bought.
One more note from the community association: it says a French language school, Laval, and a Christian school, Regina Christian, are also close by. I haven't verified their catchments or grades, so treat that as a pointer to look into rather than a fact about your address.
Who Lives in Hillsdale: the 2021 Census Numbers
The City of Regina publishes a neighbourhood profile for Hillsdale built from Statistics Canada's 2021 Census of Population. It's the most useful free document about this neighbourhood and almost nobody reads it, so here are the parts that would change how you shop.
Population and age
Hillsdale had 6,745 people in 2021, down from 6,855 in 2016, a drop of 1.60 per cent. Regina as a whole grew 5.3 per cent over the same five years, from 215,106 to 226,404. So this is a stable-to-slightly-shrinking neighbourhood in a growing city, which is normal for a built-out area from the 1950s with no room left to add subdivisions.
Median age is 37.6 years, which is identical to the City of Regina's 37.6 in the 2021 Census. That flat median hides a genuinely unusual shape underneath it. The biggest single age band is 20 to 24 at 760 people, followed by 25 to 29 at 620. Those two totals are mine, adding the women and men the profile's age pyramid reports separately, 375 and 385 in the first case and 265 and 355 in the second. Nothing else comes close. That's the University of Regina on the eastern boundary doing what universities do.
At the other end, the 85 and over band holds 350 people, again my addition of the profile's two columns, which is larger than the 80 to 84 band at 205. That inversion normally means a collective dwelling in the area, and the City's own notes on the profile say the age and sex breakdown is the one part of the document that counts people living in collective dwellings such as nursing homes. I haven't confirmed which building, so treat that as arithmetic on the chart, not a claim about a specific facility.
People stay put here. Of 6,680 people counted for mobility, 5,185, or 77.62 per cent, had not moved in the previous year, and another 1,025 had moved but stayed within Regina.
Households and income
Hillsdale is a neighbourhood of small households. Of 3,090 private households, 1,095 are one person, 35.44 per cent, and 1,090 are two people, 35.28 per cent. Only 470 households, 15.21 per cent by my arithmetic, have four or more people. If you're picturing streets full of large families, the census disagrees.
Median pre-tax household income in 2020 was $76,000 and median after-tax was $68,000. The averages are higher, $102,900 and $84,200, which is the usual sign of a small number of high-income households pulling the mean up. For context, the 2021 Census puts the City of Regina's median total household income at $88,000 and median after-tax at $76,500. Hillsdale sits about $12,000 below the city on the median.
Education runs the other way. Of the population 15 and over, 2,410 people, 41.41 per cent, hold a university certificate, diploma or degree at bachelor level or above. That is a highly educated neighbourhood with a moderate median income, which is what you get when a large slice of your adult population is currently enrolled rather than employed. Labour force status backs that up: 3,115 employed, 53.38 per cent, 430 unemployed at 7.37 per cent, and 2,290 not in the labour force at 39.25 per cent.
Table: Hillsdale housing stock, 2021 Census
| Structure type |
Dwellings |
Share of Hillsdale |
| Apartment, building under five storeys |
1,305 |
42.2% |
| Single-detached house |
1,245 |
40.3% |
| Row house |
385 |
12.5% |
| Apartment, building of five storeys or more |
145 |
4.7% |
| Semi-detached house |
10 |
0.3% |
| Total |
3,090 |
100% |
The share column is my arithmetic on the City's dwelling counts and is rounded, so it doesn't add to exactly 100. The counts themselves are Statistics Canada's, rounded by them to a multiple of five or ten to protect confidentiality, which is why so many of the numbers on this page end in a zero or a five.
Who's moved here recently
Hillsdale is one of Regina's more internationally mixed neighbourhoods. Immigrants are 2,545 people, 32.8 per cent of the population, non-immigrants 4,535 at 58.44 per cent, and non-permanent residents 680 at 8.76 per cent. Of the immigrant population, 1,030 were born in Asia, 230 in Europe, 150 in Africa and 115 in the Americas. And the arrivals are recent: 640 people, 41.83 per cent of immigrants here, came between 2016 and 2021, with another 375 between 2011 and 2015.
Three hundred and thirty people, 4.96 per cent, report an Aboriginal identity, of whom 235 are First Nations and 80 Métis.
Daily Life in Hillsdale: What to Expect
Getting to work
Most people drive, but Hillsdale is measurably less car-dependent than the neighbourhoods around it. In the City's 2021 profile, of 2,445 Hillsdale commuters, 1,800 drove themselves, 215 rode as passengers, 180 took public transit, 145 walked, 35 cycled and 70 used another method.
Table: How Hillsdale gets to work, 2021 Census, with two neighbours for comparison
| Main mode of commuting |
Hillsdale |
Whitmore Park |
Lakeview |
| Driver of a car, truck or van |
73.62% |
86.07% |
82.94% |
| Passenger in a car, truck or van |
8.79% |
7.25% |
6.24% |
| Public transit |
7.36% |
3.24% |
3.30% |
| Walked |
5.93% |
1.91% |
4.04% |
| Bicycle |
1.43% |
0.38% |
1.65% |
| Commuters counted |
2,445 |
2,620 |
2,725 |
Hillsdale's transit share is more than double either neighbour's, and its walking share is triple Whitmore Park's. If your household is trying to run on one vehicle, this is one of the few established south Regina neighbourhoods where the numbers say other people are already managing it. That's not a promise it'll work for your commute. It's a signal worth testing.
The park, the campus and the trees
Hillsdale's northern boundary is Wascana Park and Wascana Lake, and its eastern boundary is the University of Regina. Those two things define daily life here more than anything a listing description will tell you. You are living beside the largest urban park in the city and a university campus, which means green space and pathways on one side and a rhythm of semesters on the other.
The community association's own description of the neighbourhood leans on this: the 1950s subdivision means plenty of trees and greenery, and the association calls birds and birdsong highlights of Hillsdale living. That's not marketing language somebody wrote for a brochure, it's how the residents' own group describes the place, and it matches what I see when I'm there.
The landmarks the association names inside Hillsdale are the Conexus Arts Centre, Roberts Tower and the University of Regina campus, with Saskatchewan Polytechnic close by. So a concert hall and two post-secondary campuses are either in the neighbourhood or a few minutes from it.
What the community association runs
The Hillsdale Community Association offers several cooking programs, health and fitness programs, and recreational outdoor soccer through the South Regina Community Soccer program, open to Hillsdale and other city residents. It publishes the Hillsdale Community Newsletter, and it has been running an urban poling, or Nordic walking, program for older adults.
The City of Regina describes community associations as volunteer groups from your own neighbourhood who organize community events, provide recreation programming and represent the community on civic affairs, planning and development opportunities. That last part is live in Hillsdale right now. The association's site notes that the City is developing 31 neighbourhood plans, that Al Ritchie was the first neighbourhood through the current process and Hillsdale is the second, and the association has been circulating the Hillsdale Neighbourhood Land-Use Plan documents, options and surveys to residents.
If you're buying here, that's worth knowing. A neighbourhood land-use plan sets what can be built and where over the next couple of decades. I'd read the association's posted materials before you buy, especially if you're picking a house because of what's currently across the street from it.
Hillsdale vs. Other Regina Neighbourhoods
Hillsdale is in the City's South Zone with Whitmore Park, Albert Park and Lakeview. Whitmore Park is directly south of it and Lakeview is across Albert Street to the west, so those are the two comparisons most of my buyers are actually making. The City publishes a 2021 profile for each, which means this comparison is like for like rather than my impressions.
Table: Hillsdale, Whitmore Park, Lakeview and the City of Regina compared, 2021 Census
| Measure |
Hillsdale |
Whitmore Park |
Lakeview |
Regina |
| Population, 2021 |
6,745 |
6,600 |
7,525 |
226,404 |
| Change since 2016 |
-1.60% |
-1.42% |
-3.59% |
+5.3% |
| Median age |
37.6 |
37.2 |
40.8 |
37.6 |
| Private dwellings |
3,090 |
2,515 |
3,250 |
92,130 |
| Single-detached houses |
1,245 |
2,175 |
2,810 |
58,120 |
| Owner households |
56.06% |
79.37% |
80.31% |
66.4% |
| Median pre-tax household income, 2020 |
$76,000 |
$102,000 |
$105,000 |
$88,000 |
| Dwellings needing major repairs |
240 |
350 |
335 |
6,725 |
| Owner households spending 30%+ on shelter |
11.70% |
8.30% |
9.00% |
11.2% |
| Renter households spending 30%+ on shelter |
42.50% |
35.60% |
35.40% |
35.5% |
The Regina column is Statistics Canada's 2021 Census Profile for Regina, City. The owner-household share there is my arithmetic on the published counts, 61,220 owners of 92,125 households.
Hillsdale vs. Whitmore Park
These two share a border and almost nothing else about their housing. Whitmore Park is 2,175 single-detached houses out of 2,515 dwellings, with 330 apartments under five storeys and not one row house. It is a houses neighbourhood, full stop. Hillsdale has fewer detached houses in a larger dwelling count.
That difference runs through everything downstream. Whitmore Park is 79.37 per cent owner-occupied against Hillsdale's 56.06. Its median household income is $102,000 against Hillsdale's $76,000. Only 8.30 per cent of its owner households spend 30 per cent or more of income on shelter, the lowest of the three neighbourhoods here.
Which one you want depends on what you're actually after. If you want a street of owner-occupied detached houses and you're comfortable at that price point, Whitmore Park is the more consistent product, and Campbell Collegiate is right there. If you want the option of a townhouse or a condominium in the same neighbourhood as the houses, either now or later when you downsize, Whitmore Park barely offers that and Hillsdale offers plenty of it.
Hillsdale vs. Lakeview
Lakeview is across Albert Street and it's the older, more settled of the two demographically. Median age 40.8 against Hillsdale's 37.6, 80.31 per cent owner-occupied, median household income $105,000, and 2,810 of its 3,250 dwellings are single-detached. It also has the largest population drop of the three, down 3.59 per cent between 2016 and 2021.
Lakeview is also less internationally mixed: immigrants are 18.2 per cent of its population against 32.8 per cent in Hillsdale, and non-permanent residents 1 per cent against 8.76 per cent.
Practically, Lakeview reads as the quieter, more established, more expensive choice, and Hillsdale as the more mixed and more affordable one. Both have mature trees and both are minutes from Wascana. If you're choosing between them, I'd drive both on a weekday evening and a Saturday morning, because the difference between them is a texture thing that no census table will settle for you.
Hillsdale vs. Regina as a whole
Against the city, Hillsdale is older housing, denser housing, more renters, lower median household income, and a much younger adult population than the median age suggests. It's also one of the more educated neighbourhoods in the city at 41.41 per cent bachelor's or above.
On condition, Hillsdale holds up better than its age would suggest. It records 240 dwellings needing major repairs against 2,845 needing only regular maintenance or minor repairs. That's about 7.8 per cent of the neighbourhood's stock by my arithmetic, against 7.3 per cent citywide in the 2021 Census. Slightly worse than the city, not dramatically so, and better than I would have guessed for a neighbourhood that started in the 1950s.
Things to Consider Before Buying in Hillsdale
I try to give people the whole picture, including the parts that argue against buying. Here are the honest considerations for this neighbourhood.
The listings you see first are the expensive ones. This page sorts price high to low and shows 12 of 30. If you take the range off page one you'll conclude Hillsdale starts around $400,000, and that's wrong. Ask for the full list. I'll send it, and it costs you nothing.
The houses are old, and old houses have old systems. The community association dates the subdivision to the later 1950s. Several of the listings I read on 31 August 2026 advertised replacements as selling features: a high-efficiency furnace, a 100-amp electrical panel updated in 2021, plumbing, an electrical panel, a sewer line and a sump pump. When a listing lists those as upgrades, it's telling you what a house without them would cost you. Budget for a full inspection every time, and read the report before you fall for the kitchen.
A lot of what's for sale here is condominium. With 1,305 apartments under five storeys and 385 row houses in the neighbourhood, condominium ownership is a normal outcome in Hillsdale, not an edge case. One of the listings on 31 August 2026 was a bare-land condominium with fees covering lawn care, snow removal and cleaning of windows and eaves twice a year. Fees differ by complex and by year, so always ask for the current fee, the reserve fund study and the last two years of minutes before you write an offer. A cheap fee with a starved reserve fund is more expensive than an honest one.
Rental pressure is real here. Of Hillsdale's tenant households, 42.50 per cent spend 30 per cent or more of income on shelter, against 35.60 per cent in Whitmore Park, 35.40 per cent in Lakeview and 35.5 per cent citywide. That's the highest of the four columns in the comparison table. If you're buying to hold as a rental, that number cuts both ways: strong demand, and tenants with less headroom.
The population is flat to slightly falling. Down 1.60 per cent between 2016 and 2021 while the city grew 5.3 per cent. That's typical for a built-out neighbourhood with smaller households than it had a generation ago, and it isn't a warning sign on its own. It does mean nobody should sell you Hillsdale as a growth story.
The land-use plan is in progress. Hillsdale is the second Regina neighbourhood through the City's current neighbourhood planning process. That plan will shape what can be built here over the coming decades. If the view, the vacant lot or the low building across the street is part of why you like the house, read the plan documents the community association has posted before you commit.
Student turnover is part of the deal. With the university on the eastern boundary, 760 residents aged 20 to 24, and 43.9 per cent of dwellings rented, some blocks will have more turnover and more late nights than others. That's not a problem, it's a characteristic, and it's very block-specific. Walk the street you're considering at nine on a weeknight before you decide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Hillsdale in Regina?
Hillsdale is in south Regina, Saskatchewan. The Hillsdale Community Association describes it as a residential area in south Regina bounded by Wascana Park and Wascana Lake, the University of Regina, Whitmore Park and Albert Street South. The City of Regina's 2021 neighbourhood profile map puts it in the south-central part of the city. Every one of the 12 homes listed on this page on 31 August 2026 carried an S4S postal code. This is Hillsdale in Regina, Saskatchewan, which is a different place from Hillsdale in Michigan, New Jersey or Toronto.
What do homes cost in Hillsdale Regina?
On 31 August 2026 this page rendered 12 Hillsdale listings, topping out at $565,000 and running down to $399,900 at the twelfth, with a median of $449,450 across those twelve. Read that number carefully. The page reports 30 results in total and sorts them price high to low, so those 12 are the most expensive 40 per cent of what was for sale, not the whole market. The rest of the inventory sits below $399,900 and this page did not show it that day. That is an asking-price snapshot for one day, not a sold-price average.
What kinds of homes are in Hillsdale Regina?
More apartments than houses, which surprises most people. The City of Regina's 2021 Hillsdale profile counts 3,090 private dwellings: 1,305 apartments in buildings under five storeys, 1,245 single-detached houses, 385 row houses, 145 apartments in buildings of five storeys or more, and 10 semi-detached houses. On the market on 31 August 2026 the detached side showed up as bungalows, three level splits and four level splits between 1,120 and 2,506 square feet, and the condominium side as two new apartments at Warwick Hall on Evans Court, a unit at 3605 Albert Street, and a bare-land condominium bungalow on Selo Place.
What schools serve Hillsdale Regina?
On the public side, the Regina Public Schools School Locator returned the same answer for all seven Hillsdale addresses I checked on 31 August 2026: Marion McVeety School at 38 Turgeon Cres. for Pre-Kindergarten through Grade 8, and Campbell Collegiate at 102 Massey Rd. for Grades 9 to 12. French Immersion Kindergarten to Grade 8 goes to Ecole Massey School, and Grades 9 to 12 stay at Campbell. On the Catholic side, the Regina Catholic Schools boundary search returned two elementary options for Hillsdale addresses in 2026-2027, Ecole St. Pius X at 3161 Lakeview Ave. and St. Matthew at 4710 Castle Rd., both Kindergarten to Grade 8. Being near a school does not guarantee a seat in it. Your designated school is set by your street address, so run your exact address through both locators before you buy.
Is Hillsdale a student neighbourhood?
Partly, and it shows in the census. In the City of Regina's 2021 Hillsdale profile the single largest age band is 20 to 24 years at 760 people, followed by 25 to 29 at 620. Renters hold 1,360 of the 3,090 dwellings, or 43.9 per cent, against about 33.6 per cent citywide in the 2021 Census of Population. Non-permanent residents are 680 people, 8.76 per cent of the neighbourhood. The University of Regina sits on the neighbourhood's eastern edge, so that mix is exactly what you would expect. It does not mean the whole neighbourhood is students. It does mean a block near the campus can feel different from a block near Albert Street, and you should walk both.
How do most people in Hillsdale get to work?
They drive, but less overwhelmingly than the neighbours. In the City of Regina's 2021 Hillsdale profile, 1,800 of 2,445 commuters, or 73.62 per cent, drove a car, truck or van themselves, and another 215 rode as passengers. Public transit carried 180 people, 7.36 per cent, and 145 walked, 5.93 per cent. For comparison, the same profile series puts transit at 3.24 per cent in Whitmore Park and 3.30 per cent in Lakeview. Hillsdale's transit share is more than double either neighbour's, which is what living beside the university and a bus-served campus does.
Is Hillsdale a good place to buy a first home in Regina?
It can be, but not from what this page showed on 31 August 2026. The 12 listings rendered started at $399,900, and this page reports 30 results in total sorted price high to low, so the cheaper 60 per cent were on the pages this one did not display. If a first purchase is what you are doing, ask for the full Hillsdale list rather than working off the first page. The other thing to know is the housing stock: 1,305 of the 3,090 dwellings are apartments in buildings under five storeys, so a lot of the entry-level supply here is condominium, with fees and a reserve fund to read before you write.
What is the community association in Hillsdale?
The Hillsdale Community Association. The City of Regina lists it among the volunteer groups that organize community events, provide recreation programming and represent the community on civic affairs, planning and development. The association says it runs several cooking programs, health and fitness programs, and recreational outdoor soccer through the South Regina Community Soccer program, and it publishes the Hillsdale Community Newsletter. Hillsdale is part of the City's South Zone alongside Whitmore Park, Albert Park and Lakeview, overseen by the South Zone Recreation Board.
How I Sourced Everything on This Page
Every number above came from one of five places, and I read all of them on 31 August 2026. If a figure isn't in this list, it isn't on this page.
- Prices, addresses, MLS numbers, floor areas, bedroom and bathroom counts, statuses and brokerages: the live MLS listings on this page, jennicageorge.com/hillsdale-homes-for-sale.html, read 31 August 2026. The page itself reported items 1 to 12 of 30, sorted price high to low. Listings change daily, so by the time you read this the specific homes will have moved.
- Neighbourhood census figures for Hillsdale, Whitmore Park and Lakeview: the City of Regina 2021 Neighbourhood Profiles, regina.ca/about-regina/maps/neighbourhood-profiles, read 31 August 2026. The City compiles these from Statistics Canada's 2021 Census of Population, and Statistics Canada rounds the counts to a multiple of five or ten for confidentiality.
- Citywide comparison figures: Statistics Canada, Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population, Regina, City, Saskatchewan, www12.statcan.gc.ca, read 31 August 2026.
- Public school catchments, addresses, grades and staff: the Regina Public Schools School Locator, linked from reginapublicschools.ca, queried for seven Hillsdale street addresses on 31 August 2026. School addresses cross-checked against the division's own elementary and high school lists.
- Catholic school boundaries: the Regina Catholic Schools boundary search, linked from rcsd.ca/school-finder, queried for Hillsdale addresses at Kindergarten, Grade 5 and Grade 8 for the 2026-2027 school year on 31 August 2026.
- Boundaries, landmarks, history, programs and the land-use plan: the Hillsdale Community Association, hillsdaleca.ca, and the City of Regina's community associations page, regina.ca/parks-recreation-culture/community/associations-boards, both read 31 August 2026.
Three things I could not source, so I left them out rather than guessing. I have no crime statistics for Hillsdale from any of these sources, so there's no safety section on this page. I have no sold prices or days-on-market data, so I haven't told you whether this is a buyer's or seller's market. And I haven't listed grocery stores or restaurants, because I didn't verify a single one of them and I'm not going to publish a list I haven't checked.
If you want the numbers I couldn't publish here, the sold comparables for a specific address are something I can pull directly. Call or text me at 306-581-1212 and I'll walk you through them, whether or not you end up buying anything.
Browse Nearby Regina Neighbourhoods